2013 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Column writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Mary Kimm

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Education writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Government writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Personal service writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Public safety writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Illustrations Alexandria Gazette Packet

Steve Artley

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Illustrations Alexandria Gazette Packet

Steve Artley

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Special sections or special editions Alexandria Gazette Packet

Steven Mauren, Jeanne Theismann, John Bordner, Jean Card, Geovani Flores, Laurence Foong

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Breaking news writing Alexandria Times

Derrick Perkins, Melissa Quinn

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature story writing Alexandria Times

Susan Thomas

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Personal service writing Alexandria Times

Traci Miller, Heather Kelly

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature photo Alexandria Times

Susan Thomas

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Personality or portrait photo Alexandria Times

Susan Thomas

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Page design Amherst New Era-Progress

Elizabeth Zehl

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports pages Amherst New Era-Progress

Elizabeth Zehl, Nathan Barrett

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Combination picture and story Amherst New Era-Progress

Sherese Gore, Lee Luther Jr., Elizabeth Zehl

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Business and financial writing Amherst New Era-Progress

Sherese Gore

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Education writing Amherst New Era-Progress

Sherese Gore

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature writing portfolio Amherst New Era-Progress

Sherese Gore

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Feature photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Pictorial photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports news photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports feature photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial pages Amherst New Era-Progress

Logan Anderson

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Front page Amherst New Era-Progress

Elizabeth Zehl

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - General makeup Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Education writing Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Health, science and environmental writing Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2013 News Contest 1st Place - In-depth or investigative reporting Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports pages Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Breaking news writing Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports column writing Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Business, financial or agricultural pages Bristol Herald Courier

Jan Patrick, Joe Tennis, Tom Netherland

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Sports pages Bristol Herald Courier

Jim Sacco, George Stone, Tim Hayes, Allen Gregory, Nate Hubbard

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Multimedia news report Bristol Herald Courier

Michael Owens

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Multimedia feature report Bristol Herald Courier

Tom Netherland, Evan Patrick, Jan Patrick

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Business and financial writing Bristol Herald Courier

Allie Robinson Gibson

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Column writing Bristol Herald Courier

Christine Uthoff

2013 News Contest 2nd Place - Critical writing Bristol Herald Courier

Tom Netherland

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial writing Bristol Herald Courier

Christine Uthoff

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Government writing Bristol Herald Courier

Michael Owens

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Personal service writing Bristol Herald Courier

Allie Robinson Gibson

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Public safety writing Bristol Herald Courier

Allie Robinson Gibson

2013 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature photo Bristol Herald Courier

Andre Teague

2013 News Contest 1st Place - General news photo Bristol Herald Courier

Earl Neikirk

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Personality or portrait photo Bristol Herald Courier

David Crigger

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Breaking news writing BristowBeat.com

Jason Shaw, Stacy Shaw

2013 News Contest 1st Place - Column writing BristowBeat.com

Kathy Smaltz

Pages