2011 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2011 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Pages Suffolk News-Herald

Res Spears, Tracy Agnew, Troy Cooper, Beth Beck Land

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Personal Service Writing Suffolk News-Herald

Tracy Agnew

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Suffolk News-Herald

Res Spears, Tracy Agnew, Emily Collins, Troy Cooper, Andrew Giermak,

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Suffolk News-Herald

Troy Cooper

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Suffolk News-Herald

Tracy Agnew

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Art Informational Graphics Suffolk News-Herald

Troy Cooper

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing Suffolk News-Herald

Res Spears

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Specialty Pages or Sections Suffolk News-Herald

Troy Cooper

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Suffolk News-Herald

Troy Cooper, Tracy Agnew

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Suffolk News-Herald

Tracy Agnew, Res Spears, Emily Collins

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Suffolk News-Herald

Res Spears, Tracy Agnew, Emily Collins, Troy Cooper, Andrew Giermak,

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Breaking News Writing Suffolk News-Herald

Tracy Agnew, Emily Collins

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Online Video The Breeze

Lani Furbank, Bradford Ambrose

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Writing The Breeze

Evan McGrew

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Pages The Breeze

David Barton, Emmie Cleveland, Shannon Kenny

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Pages The Breeze

Kaleigh Somers, Katie Sensabaugh

2011 News Contest 1st Place - General Makeup The Breeze

Staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Online Video The Breeze

Nideria Brown, Bradford Ambrose, Kerri Bartruff

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Photo The Breeze

Robert Boag

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page or Front Cover The Burg

Karen Davies

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing The Burke Connection

Mary Kimm

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Photo Illustration The Burke Connection

Deb Cobb

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing The Cavalier Daily

Jason Ally, Matthew Cameron, Andrew Seidman, Alyssa Juan, Allie Vandivier,

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Education Writing The Cavalier Daily

Kaz Komolafe, Joseph Liss, Katherine Raichlen

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Critical Writing The Cavalier Daily

Caroline Gecker

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting The Cavalier Daily

Andrew Seidman

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing The Cavalier Daily

Sam Carrigan

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Multimedia News Reporting The Central Virginian

Tina Walker, Brian Cain, Paula Parrish, Kelly Drumheller, Greg Dorazio, Lindsay Bowles

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Pictorial Photo The Central Virginian

Gail Martin

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Writing The Central Virginian

John Strader

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Public Safety Writing The Central Virginian

Greg Dorazio

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Photo The Central Virginian

John Strader

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo The Coalfield Progress

Kevin Mays

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Art Informational Graphics The Coalfield Progress

Chris Willis

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing The Coalfield Progress

Kevin Mays

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing The Coalfield Progress

Jeff Lester

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing The Coalfield Progress

Jenay Tate

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing The Daily Progress

Anita Shelburne

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Multimedia Sports Reporting The Daily Progress

Whitelaw Reid, John Shifflett, Matt Rosenberg

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Art Informational Graphics The Daily Progress

Ross Bradley

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing The Daily Progress

Jane Norris, David Maurer

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing The Daily Progress

Bryan McKenzie

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Column Writing The Daily Progress

Jim Brewer

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio The Daily Progress

David Maurer

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Informational Graphics The Daily Progress

Ross Bradley

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Personal Service Writing The Daily Progress

David Maurer

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Government writing and public safety writing The Daily Progress

Brandon Shulleeta

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing The Daily Progress

Ted Strong

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story The Daily Progress

Jenny Rector, Staff

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo The Daily Progress

Sabrina Schaeffer

Pages