2011 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Headline Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Personal Service Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Alexandria Gazette Packet

Staff

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Breaking News Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Mary Kimm

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Breaking News Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Pictorial Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Montie Martin

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Public Safety Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Business And Financial Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Government writing and public safety writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Personal Service Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Montie Martin

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Alexandria Times

David Sachs

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Art Illustrations Alexandria Times

Steve Artley

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Story Writing Alexandria Times

David Sachs, Derrick Perkins

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Informational Graphics Alexandria Times

Cat VanVliet

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Public Safety Writing Alexandria Times

Derrick Perkins

2011 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Alexandria Times

David Sachs

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Informational Graphics Alexandria Times

Cat VanVliet

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Alexandria Times

Laura Sikes

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Pages Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2011 News Contest 1st Place - General Makeup Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther Jr.

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Arlington Connection

Lashawn Avery-Simon

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Breaking News Writing Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Public Safety Writing Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Breaking News Photo Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Headline Writing Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Business And Financial Writing Bedford Bulletin

John Barnhart

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Bristol Herald-Courier

David Crigger

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Bristol Herald-Courier

Staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Page Design Bristol Herald-Courier

Heidi Pierson

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

sports staff

2011 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Jim Sacco

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Specialty Pages or Sections Bristol Herald-Courier

Jan Patrick, Mary Dutton, Hetty Canter, Heidi Pierson, Joe Tennis, Tom Netherland

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Combination Picture And Story Bristol Herald-Courier

staff

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - Breaking News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Claire Galofaro

2011 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Writing Portfolio Bristol Herald-Courier

Jim Sacco

2011 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

news staff

Pages