2010 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2010 News Contest 1st Place - Personal Service Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Breaking News Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

La Shawn Avery-Simons

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann, Louise Krafft

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Specialty Pages or Sections Alexandria Gazette Packet

Julie Ferrill, Laurence Foong, Louise Krafft

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Headline Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Jeanne Theismann

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Illustrations Alexandria Times

Steve Artley

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Art Illustrations Alexandria Times

Steve Artley

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Pictorial Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Amherst New Era-Progress

Nolan Connelly

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Amherst New Era-Progress

Staff

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Photo Amherst New Era-Progress

Lee Luther

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Headline Writing Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Education Writing Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Arlington Connection

Michael Lee Pope

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Photo Bedford Bulletin

Tom Wilmoth

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Pages Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Photo Bedford Bulletin

Mike Forster

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Belvoir Eagle

Tamika Matthews

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Combination Picture And Story Boomer Magazine

Larry J. Sabato, Kerry Talbott

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Art Illustrations Boomer Magazine

Kerry Talbott

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Column or Commentary Writing Boomer Magazine

David L. Robbins

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing Boomer Magazine

Terri L. Jones

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Debra McCown

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

Andre Teague

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Debra McCown

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Story Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Debra McCown

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Government writing and public safety writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Mac McLean

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Illustrations Bristol Herald-Courier

Steven Shortridge

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Michael Owens

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Multimedia News Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

WJHL News Staff, Claire Galofaro, Daniel Gilbert, Andre Teague, Heather Provencher

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Suzanne Tate

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Jim Sacco

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Todd Foster

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Multimedia News Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Daniel Gilbert, Heather Provencher, Josh Smith, WJHL Production Staff

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Claire Galofaro

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

David Crigger

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Mac McLean

2010 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

Earl Neikirk

2010 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Daniel Gilbert

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Education Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

David McGee

2010 News Contest 3rd Place - Multimedia Sports Reporting Bristol Herald-Courier

Jim Sacco, Kasy Marler, Kenny Hawkins, Heather Provencher, BHC Sports Staff, BHC Photography Staff

Pages