2003 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Photo Alexandria Gazette Packet

Louise Krafft

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chuck Hagee

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Rich Sanders

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Informational Graphics Arlington Connection

Stuart Moll, Ken Moore

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports event writing Arlington Connection

Greg Wyshynski

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Bedford Bulletin

John Barnhart

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Excellence of front page or front cover Blue Ridge Country Magazine

William Alexander Jr.

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Design and presentation (slick publications) Blue Ridge Country Magazine

William Alexander Jr.

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

David Crigger

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Robert Raines, Brian Reese

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Mike Still

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

Earl Neikirk

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Andrea Hopkins

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Headline Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Brian Reese

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Convergence Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Tennis, Tim Cable

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Bristol Herald-Courier

Michael Farkas, Allen Gregory, Mark Beechinor

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Andrea Hopkins

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Series of news stories Bristol Herald-Courier

Mike Still

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Bristol Herald-Courier

David Crigger

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

David McGee, Diette Courrege, Matthew Lakin

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Bull Run Observer

Terry Karnes

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Government writing and public safety writing Bull Run Observer

Terry Karnes

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Central Virginia Gazette

Tom Callan

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Pages Centre View

Jeffrey Graham

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports event writing Centre View

Jeffrey Graham

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Centre View

Bonnie Hobbs

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Sports event writing Centre View

Greg Wyshynski, Joey Kamide, Jeffrey Graham

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Centre View

Steve Hibbard, Jeffrey Graham, Laurence Foong, Stuart Moll

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Brian Price

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Column Writing Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Tom Lawson

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Janet Rems, Michelle Burdette

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Shamus Fatzinger

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Pictorial Photo Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Brian Price

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Sean Dunn

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Tin Nguyen

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Leisure, Lifestyle or Home Writing City Magazine

Joey L. Coakley

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Clarke Times-Courier

Andrew Farewell, Chris Wisecarver, Pam Lettie, Stacy Taylor, Michael Kacmarcik, Shannon Sollinger

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Pages Clarke Times-Courier

Jerry Herrmann

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Clarke Times-Courier

Jerry Herrmann

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Clarke Times-Courier

Chris Wisecarver

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Critical Writing Culpeper News

Noelle Bye

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Culpeper Star-Exponent

Noelle Bye

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Feature Writing Daily News-Record

Andy Mendlowitz

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Daily News-Record

Brad Jenkins

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports news story Daily News-Record

Mike Barber

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Daily News-Record

Staff

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Health, Science And Environmental Writing Daily News-Record

Jessica Clarke

2003 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Daily News-Record

Staff

2003 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Column Writing Daily News-Record

Chris Simmons

2003 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Daily News-Record

Michael Reilly

Pages