2000 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
2000 News Contest 3rd Place - News Writing Portfolio Alexandria Gazette Packet

Carla Branch

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Arlington Connection

Mike Larose

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Arlington Connection

Mike Larose

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports event writing Arlington Connection

Steve Lienert

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Blue Ridge Business Journal

Ben Calloway

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Feature Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Michael White

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Bristol Herald-Courier

Keith O'Dell, Brian Reese, Jerry Shell

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Lee Davenport, Jason Davis

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Anne Grundon

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - News Writing Portfolio Bristol Herald-Courier

Andrea Hopkins

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Tennis

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Joe Tennis

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Writing Bristol Herald-Courier

Daniel Pulliam, Marshall Tobelmann, Rick Wagner

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Bristol Herald-Courier

Sports staff

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - News Writing Portfolio Centre View

Bonnie Hobbs

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Janet Rems

2000 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Brooke L. Nelson, Andrea Pricer

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Brian Bauer, Jackie Broo, Brooke L. Nelson

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Chesapeake Style

Janet Abbott Fast

2000 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Clarke Times-Courier

Tim Alger

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Clarke Times-Courier

Val Van Meter

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports news story Clarke Times-Courier

Christie Green

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Clarke Times-Courier

Val Van Meter

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Sports news story Clarke Times-Courier

James North

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports event writing Clarke Times-Courier

Christie Green

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing Clarke Times-Courier

Val Van Meter

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Clarke Times-Courier

Val Van Meter

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Home and leisure writing Clarke Times-Courier

Mary D. Huntsberry

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Combination Picture And Story Clinch Valley News

Matthew C. Hankins

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Clinch Valley News

Matthew C. Hankins

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Clinch Valley News

Jim Talbert

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Clinch Valley News

Matthew C. Hankins

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Collegiate Times

Eric Lucey

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Feature writing Collegiate Times

Carrie Cousins

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Collegiate Times

Staff

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - News writing Collegiate Times

Brian McNeill

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Art--Editorial cartoons, informational graphics, illustrations Collegiate Times

Dion Miniter

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Pages Culpeper News

William Hanlon

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Series of news stories Culpeper News

David Swanson

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Culpeper News

Karen Parkinson

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Feature Story Writing Culpeper News

Karen Parkinson

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Culpeper News

William Hanlon

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Culpeper Star-Exponent

Wally Bunker

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Writing Portfolio Culpeper Star-Exponent

Amanda K. Greene

2000 News Contest 3rd Place - Photo Illustration Culpeper Star-Exponent

Amanda K. Greene

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports event writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Chris Jones

2000 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Amanda K. Greene

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Pictorial Photo Daily News-Record

Allen Litten

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Daily News-Record

Luanne Austin

2000 News Contest 2nd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Daily News-Record

Staff

Pages