1994 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
1994 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Alexandria Journal

Laura Dalrymple, Ester Venouziou

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Photo Illustration Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Debra Troell

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Pictorial Photo Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Debra Troell

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Debra Troell

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Christian Curtis

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Writing Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Will Mazor

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing Alexandria Port Gazette Packet

Christa R. Watters

1994 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Arlington Courier

Melinda Nerber

1994 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Arlington Courier

Joseph B. Farruggia

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Bland Messenger

Stephanie Porter-Nichols

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Bland Messenger

Jeffrey Simmons

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - General Makeup Bland Messenger

Staff

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Bland Messenger

Andy Kegley

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Bland Messenger

Andy Kegley

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Writing Bland Messenger

Stephanie Porter-Nichols

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Pages Bland Messenger

Stephanie Porter-Nichols

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Blue Ridge Regional Business Journal

Dan Smith

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Bull Mountain Bugle

Cindy Griffith

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Illustrations Capitol Forum

Scott Wright

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Art Illustrations Capitol Forum

Scott Wright

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Centre View

Bonnie Hobbs

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Centre View

Bonnie Hobbs

1994 News Contest 1st Place - General Makeup Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Staff

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Centreville Times & Chantilly Times

Staff

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Photo Culpeper News

Vincent Vala

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Series Or Continuing Story Culpeper News

Theresa Knight

1994 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Culpeper News

Theresa Knight

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Home and leisure writing Culpeper News

Theresa Knight

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Story Writing Culpeper News

Karen Parkinson

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Photo Illustration Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mirembe Nantongo

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Series of news stories Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Combination Picture And Story Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill, Jan LaValley

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Pages Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hicks, Dave Utnik

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dale G. Morton, Mirembe Nantongo, Vincent Vala

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports event writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Business And Financial Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mirembe Nantongo

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Feature Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Business, Financial Or Agricultural Pages Daily News-Record

Pat Murphey

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Pages Daily News-Record

Chris Simmons

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Sports event writing Daily News-Record

Mark Berman, Mike Hodge

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Writing Daily News-Record

Jeremy Nafziger

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Column Writing Daily News-Record

Luanne Austin

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Daily Press

Sports staff

1994 News Contest 1st Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Daily Press

Sports Staff

1994 News Contest 3rd Place - Home and leisure writing Daily Press

Judith Haynes

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - Critical Writing Daily Press

Mark St. John Erickson

1994 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Daily Press

Kenneth D. Lyons

1994 News Contest 2nd Place - General Makeup Daily Press

Staff

Pages