1990 News Contest

Newspaper Winners
1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Rich Sanders

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Pages Alexandria Gazette Packet

Don Dibley, Monique Smith

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Alexandria Gazette Packet

Chris Curtis

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Writing Alexandria Gazette Packet

Melinda Jensen

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Journal

Norman Gomlak

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Alexandria Journal

Charles W. Agel II

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Combination Picture And Story Alexandria Journal

Catherine Toups, Charles W. Agel II

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Writing Alexandria Journal

Norman Gomlak, Catherine Toups, Geoffrey Brown

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Photo Alexandria Journal

Tom Horan

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Front Page Alexandria Journal

Mary Ann Mulligan, Kurt Jensen

1990 News Contest 1st Place - General News Writing Alexandria Journal

Catherine Toups

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Alexandria Journal

Catherine Toups

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Alexandria Journal

Geoffrey Brown

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing Altavista Journal

Rick Howell

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Column Writing Arlington Courier

Nick Penning

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Pictorial Photo Arlington Journal

Tom Horan

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Photo Arlington Journal

Tom Horan

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Writing Arlington Journal

Catherine Toups

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Personality Or Portrait Photo Arlington Journal

Debra Gertler

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports Pages Arlington Journal

Bill Stump

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Business And Financial Writing Arlington Journal

Peter Kaplan

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports News Writing Bedford Bulletin

Jay Conley

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Editorial Writing Cavalier Daily

David Hallock Jr.

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Sports photo Cavalier Daily

George O'Donnell

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Centre View

Allison Clark

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Chantilly Times Courier

Erika Langley

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Editorial Pages Chantilly Times Courier

Juanita M. Thigpen

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Chantilly Times Courier

Paul Harrington

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - General News Photo Chantilly Times Courier

James R. Tourtellotte

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Front Page Chantilly Times Courier

Juanita M. Thigpen

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Don Berard

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - General News Writing Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Chris Edwards McNett

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Art Illustrations Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Don Berard

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Art Editorial Cartoons Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Don Berard

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Special Sections or Special Editions Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

Staff

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Sports News Writing Charlottesville-Albemarle Observer

John Pudner

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Writing Culpeper News

Kathleen Hoffman

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Picture Story Or Essay Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Lifestyle pages Culpeper Star-Exponent

Emily Hoar, Jan LaValley

1990 News Contest 1st Place - General Makeup Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dale Morton, Staff

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Excellence of single edition Culpeper Star-Exponent

Staff

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Column Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Sports News Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1990 News Contest 1st Place - In-Depth Or Investigative Reporting Culpeper Star-Exponent

Ana Valle

1990 News Contest 1st Place - General News Photo Culpeper Star-Exponent

Mike Hensdill

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Editorial Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

David L. Smith, Dale Morton, Franklin Schmidt

1990 News Contest 1st Place - Sports Feature Writing Culpeper Star-Exponent

Dave Utnik

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Feature Story Writing Daily News-Record

Bryan Smith

1990 News Contest 3rd Place - Sports Pages Daily News-Record

Staff

1990 News Contest 2nd Place - Column Writing Daily News-Record

Jim Hankey

Pages